Program at a glance 2021



Thursday 1 July

13:00 - 16:00

Short Courses:

1. Collecting, visualising, and analysing personal network data (Gert Stulp)

2. Indirect Questioning Techniques for Sensitive Topics (Alessandra Gaia)


Friday 2 July

12:00 - 13:00

Opening and Keynote 1: How to do Surveys during a Pandemic by Jon Burton

13:15 - 14:45Sessions  Show/hide
15:00 - 16:30Sessions  Show/hide
16:45 - 18:00Sessions  Show/hide
18:15 - 19:00

Podcast Surveys during the Pandemic: Tom Emery, Tim Hanson, Daphne Ahrendt


Thursday 8 July

13:00 - 16:00

Short Courses:

3. First Steps on Using R as a Geographic Information System (Stefan Jünger)

4. Addressing comparability of measures before and after data collection (Katharina Meitinger, Cornelia Neuert, Dorothée Behr)


Friday 9 July

12:00 - 13:00

General assembly and best paper award

13:15 - 14:45Sessions  Show/hide
15:00 - 16:30Sessions  Show/hide
16:45 - 18:00Sessions  Show/hide
18:15 - 19:00

Podcast Data Linkage and Sharing: Annette Jackle, Florian Keusch, Emanuela Sala


Thursday 15 July

13:00 - 16:00

Short Courses:

5. Designing an Online Survey (Bugra Güngör)

6. Meta-analysis 2.0: Introduction to combining multiple studies using model selection (Rebecca Kuiper)


Friday 16 July

12:00 - 13:00

Keynote 2: New Opportunities to Enhance Survey Data by Melani Revilla and young scholar/outstanding service award

13:15 - 14:45Sessions  Show/hide
15:00 - 16:30Sessions  Show/hide
16:45 - 18:00Sessions  Show/hide
18:15 - 19:00

Podcast Polling: Patrick Sturgis, Courtney Kennedy, Peter Lugtig


Thursday 22 July

13:00 - 16:00

Short Courses:

7. Introduction to Survey Data Cleaning Using Tidyverse in R (Johannes Breuer)

8. Introduction to Applied Small Area Estimation (Angelo Moretti)


Friday 23 July

12:00 - 13:00

Panel Changing Role of Field Workers

13:15 - 14:45Sessions  Show/hide
15:00 - 16:30Sessions  Show/hide
16:45 - 17:30

Podcast Surveys: Past, Present, Future: Caroline Roberts, Annette Scherpenzeel, Eldad Davidov