ESRA 2017 Programme

Tuesday 18th July      Wednesday 19th July      Thursday 20th July      Friday 21th July     

     ESRA Conference App


Thursday 20th July

TimeSession name (Chair)Room
09.30 - 10.30Keynote speech by Ms. Beth-Ellen PennellAuditorium CGD and Noble Salon (Quelhas)
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30Administrative Records for Survey Methodology 4 (Asaph Young Chun)F2 102
11:00 - 12:30Using Survey Data for Spatial Analysis (Nina Baur)F2 103
11:00 - 12:30Panel attrition 1 (Joaquin Prieto)F2 104
11:00 - 12:30Integrating migrants into representative cross-sectional and longitudinal survey designs 1 (Jürgen Schupp)F2 106
11:00 - 12:30Different methods, same results? Comparing the consequences of alternative methods of data collection and analysis 1 (Elmar Schlueter)F2 108
11:00 - 12:30Putting data in the driver’s seat: The role of active (meta-)data in survey data management 1 (Knut Wenzig)N AUD4
11:00 - 12:30Deviations and Fraud in Surveys - the Impact of Motivation and Incentives 1 (Katrin Auspurg)N AUD5
11:00 - 12:30Challenges of long-term repeated cross sectional attitude surveys (Oshrat Hochman)N 101
11:00 - 12:30Assessing the Quality of Survey Data 4 (Jörg Blasius)Q2 AUD1 CGD
11:00 - 12:30Adapting online surveys for mobile devices 1 (Olga Maslovskaya)Q2 AUD2
11:00 - 12:30Online probing: Cognitive interviewing techniques in online surveys and online pretesting 1 (Katharina Meitinger)Q2 AUD3
11:00 - 12:30Advancements in Adjusting for Measurement Error in Statistical Models (Malcolm Fairbrother)Q4 ANF2
11:00 - 12:30Occupation coding 1 (Matthias Schonlau)Q4 ANF3
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:30Administrative Records for Survey Methodology 5 (Asaph Young Chun)F2 102
14:00 - 15:30Uses of Geographic Information Systems Tools in Survey Data Collection & Analysis (Stephanie Eckman)F2 103
14:00 - 15:30Panel attrition 2 (Christian Bruch)F2 104
14:00 - 15:30Electoral research & polling 1 (Andreas Goldberg)F2 105
14:00 - 15:30Integrating migrants into representative cross-sectional and longitudinal survey designs 2 (Jürgen Schupp)F2 106
14:00 - 15:30Recruiting and surveying special populations 1 (Anna B. Sandoval Girón)F2 107
14:00 - 15:30Different methods, same results? Comparing the consequences of alternative methods of data collection and analysis 2 (Elmar Schlueter)F2 108
14:00 - 15:30Putting data in the driver’s seat: The role of active (meta-)data in survey data management 2 (Knut Wenzig)N AUD4
14:00 - 15:30Deviations and Fraud in Surveys - the Impact of Motivation and Incentives 2 (Katrin Auspurg)N AUD5
14:00 - 15:30Essential Survey Data for Market Analytics (LinChiat Chang)N 101
14:00 - 15:30Assessing the Quality of Survey Data 5 (Jörg Blasius)Q2 AUD1 CGD
14:00 - 15:30Adapting online surveys for mobile devices 2 (Olga Maslovskaya)Q2 AUD2
14:00 - 15:30Online probing: Cognitive interviewing techniques in online surveys and online pretesting 2 (Katharina Meitinger)Q2 AUD3
14:00 - 15:30Direction of Response Scales (Ting Yan)Q4 ANF2
14:00 - 15:30Occupation coding 2 (Matthias Schonlau)Q4 ANF3
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30Proper and robust multiple imputation of complex data (Kristian Kleinke)F2 103
16:00 - 17:30Panel and Survival Techniques for Complex Survey Data (Arne Bethmann)F2 104
16:00 - 17:30Electoral research & polling 2 (Michael Schober)F2 105
16:00 - 17:30Sampling Migrants and Other Mobile Groups as Hard-to-Reach Populations (Joanna Napierala)F2 106
16:00 - 17:30Recruiting and surveying special populations 2 (Anna B. Sandoval Girón)F2 107
16:00 - 17:30Different methods, same results? Comparing the consequences of alternative methods of data collection and analysis 3 (Elmar Schlueter)F2 108
16:00 - 17:30Quality Improvement and Increase of Cost Efficiency in Telephone Surveys for Researchers and Agencies: Metadata and Model based Optimization of Response Rates and Production Rates (Teresa Silvestre)N AUD4
16:00 - 17:30Matrix design for social surveys (Christof Wolf)N 101
16:00 - 17:30Data quality in non-probabilistic online surveys (Chiara Respi)Q2 AUD1 CGD
16:00 - 17:30Improving Mobile Web Questionnaires (Arnaud Wijnant)Q2 AUD2
16:00 - 17:30Online probing: Cognitive interviewing techniques in online surveys and online pretesting 3 (Katharina Meitinger)Q2 AUD3
16:00 - 17:30Assessing Sleep, Diet and Physical Activity in Survey Research: Measurement Methods and Potential Issues (Heidi Guyer)Q4 ANF1
16:00 - 17:30Occupation coding 3 (Matthias Schonlau)Q4 ANF3
18:00 - 19:00Guided visit to Orient Foundation Museum
19:00Conference dinnerOrient Foundation Museum